Superliga · first half goals
Hobro First Half Goals
In 100 Superliga matches, 71.0% of Hobro’s first halves produced a goal, 14th of the 16 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.0% of them and conceded in 53.0%.
What Hobro’s first halves look like
Travel costs Hobro at the back: 60.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 46.0% of home ones. Early scoring in Hobro’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 53.0% of matches and find the net in 40.0%, 13.0pp apart.
Home advantage arrives early for Hobro: they open the scoring account before halftime in 44.0% of home matches and only 36.0% of away ones, 8.0pp between them. Hobro come 14th of 16 in the published Superliga field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
An early goal in Hobro’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 45% of the time, where the division manages 51%. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 100 matches against a typical 236.
Every figure on this page rests on 100 completed Hobro matches over 3 seasons (2017 to 2020). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Hobro first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.14 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 40.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.47 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.67 |
| Matches counted | 100 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2017 to 2020) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.0% | 26.0% | 44.0% | 46.0% | 1.08 | 50 |
| Away | 70.0% | 38.0% | 36.0% | 60.0% | 1.20 | 50 |
Hobro score before halftime 44.0% of the time at home against 36.0% away, a gap of 8.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Hobro against Superliga
| Line | Hobro | Superliga | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.0% | 74.0% | −3.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.0% | 37.9% | −5.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.0% | 14.2% | −4.2pp |
Counted from 100 matches · 3 seasons · 2017 to 2020.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.