Eerste Divisie · first half goals
VVV Venlo First Half Goals
In 154 Eerste Divisie matches, 70.8% of VVV Venlo’s first halves produced a goal, 23rd of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.9% of them and conceded in 46.1%.
What VVV Venlo’s first halves look like
Travel costs VVV Venlo at the back: 53.2% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 39.0% of home ones. VVV Venlo guard the first half better than they attack it: 11th of 26 in the division for early goals conceded, 23rd for scoring them.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 32.5% against 40.4% across the division. An early goal in VVV Venlo’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 46% of the time, where the division manages 53%.
VVV Venlo come 23rd of 26 in the published Eerste Divisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 154 matches against a typical 242.
Every figure on this page rests on 154 completed VVV Venlo matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
VVV Venlo first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.16 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 46.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.60 |
| Matches counted | 154 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63.6% | 27.3% | 42.9% | 39.0% | 1.01 | 77 |
| Away | 77.9% | 37.7% | 42.9% | 53.2% | 1.30 | 77 |
VVV Venlo score before halftime 42.9% of the time at home against 42.9% away, a gap of 0.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
VVV Venlo against Eerste Divisie
| Line | VVV Venlo | Eerste Divisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.8% | 75.8% | −5.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.5% | 40.4% | −7.9pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.0% | 16.6% | −5.6pp |
Counted from 154 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.