Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

SC Telstar First Half Goals

In 243 Eerste Divisie matches, 71.6% of SC Telstar’s first halves produced a goal, 22nd of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.6% of them and conceded in 45.7%.

What SC Telstar’s first halves look like

Travel costs SC Telstar at the back: 52.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 39.3% of home ones. Home advantage arrives early for SC Telstar: they open the scoring account before halftime in 54.9% of home matches and only 42.1% of away ones, 12.8pp between them.

SC Telstar guard the first half better than they attack it: 10th of 26 in the division for early goals conceded, 17th for scoring them. SC Telstar come 22nd of 26 in the published Eerste Divisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 71.6% of SC Telstar’s Eerste Divisie matches. The Eerste Divisie figure is 75.8%, leaving them 4.2pp short of it. The other 28.4% end level and goalless. Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in SC Telstar’s matches: they find the net before the break in 48.6% of matches and let one in during 45.7%.

Every figure on this page rests on 243 completed SC Telstar matches over 8 seasons (2017 to 2025). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

SC Telstar first-half profile

SC Telstar first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)71.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)16.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.35
Matches in which they scored before halftime48.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime45.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.67
First-half goals conceded per match0.67
Matches counted243
Seasons covered8 (2017 to 2025)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

SC Telstar first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home70.5%38.5%54.9%39.3%1.38122
Away72.7%39.7%42.1%52.1%1.31121

SC Telstar score before halftime 54.9% of the time at home against 42.1% away, a gap of 12.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

SC Telstar against Eerste Divisie

SC Telstar compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineSC TelstarEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.571.6%75.8%−4.2pp
Over 1.539.1%40.4%−1.3pp
Over 2.516.5%16.6%−0.1pp

Counted from 243 matches · 8 seasons · 2017 to 2025.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.