Skip to content

Eerste Divisie · first half goals

FC Eindhoven First Half Goals

In 274 Eerste Divisie matches, 73.0% of FC Eindhoven’s first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 26 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 46.7% of them and conceded in 49.3%.

What FC Eindhoven’s first halves look like

Travel costs FC Eindhoven at the back: 55.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 42.6% of home ones. Home advantage arrives early for FC Eindhoven: they open the scoring account before halftime in 52.9% of home matches and only 40.6% of away ones, 12.3pp between them.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 274 matches against a typical 212. FC Eindhoven guard the first half better than they attack it: 14th of 26 in the division for early goals conceded, 19th for scoring them.

FC Eindhoven come 19th of 26 in the published Eerste Divisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 73.0% of FC Eindhoven’s Eerste Divisie matches. The Eerste Divisie figure is 75.8%, leaving them 2.8pp short of it. The other 27.0% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 274 completed FC Eindhoven matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

FC Eindhoven first-half profile

FC Eindhoven first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)73.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)16.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.36
Matches in which they scored before halftime46.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime49.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.66
First-half goals conceded per match0.70
Matches counted274
Seasons covered9 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

FC Eindhoven first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home72.8%39.0%52.9%42.6%1.39136
Away73.2%39.9%40.6%55.8%1.34138

FC Eindhoven score before halftime 52.9% of the time at home against 40.6% away, a gap of 12.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

FC Eindhoven against Eerste Divisie

FC Eindhoven compared with the Eerste Divisie average
LineFC EindhovenEerste DivisieDifference
Over 0.573.0%75.8%−2.8pp
Over 1.539.4%40.4%−1.0pp
Over 2.516.4%16.6%−0.2pp

Counted from 274 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.