Eredivisie · first half goals
Cambuur First Half Goals
In 67 Eredivisie matches, 71.6% of Cambuur’s first halves produced a goal, 21st of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.3% of them and conceded in 59.7%.
What Cambuur’s first halves look like
Early goals in Cambuur’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 59.7% of matches bring one against them and 40.3% bring one for them, 19.4pp apart. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 69% of the time, well clear of the 54% the division manages.
Home advantage arrives early for Cambuur: they open the scoring account before halftime in 47.1% of home matches and only 33.3% of away ones, 13.8pp between them. Oddly, it is at home that Cambuur are breached early more often, 64.7% of home matches against 54.5% away.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 49.3% of Cambuur’s matches manage it against 40.9% for the division. Cambuur come 21st of 25 in the published Eredivisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 67 completed Cambuur matches over 2 seasons (2021 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Cambuur first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.6% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 49.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 17.9% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.48 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 40.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 59.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.46 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 1.01 |
| Matches counted | 67 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2021 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 79.4% | 55.9% | 47.1% | 64.7% | 1.53 | 34 |
| Away | 63.6% | 42.4% | 33.3% | 54.5% | 1.42 | 33 |
Cambuur score before halftime 47.1% of the time at home against 33.3% away, a gap of 13.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Cambuur against Eredivisie
| Line | Cambuur | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.6% | 75.6% | −4.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 49.3% | 40.9% | +8.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 17.9% | 15.0% | +2.9pp |
Counted from 67 matches · 2 seasons · 2021 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.