Eredivisie · first half goals
NEC First Half Goals
In 169 Eredivisie matches, 71.0% of NEC’s first halves produced a goal, 22nd of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.3% of them and conceded in 50.9%.
What NEC’s first halves look like
Home advantage is worth a little to NEC rather than a lot: 51.2% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 43.5% away. NEC come 22nd of 25 in the published Eredivisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 169 matches against a typical 258. First halves here rarely stop at one: where NEC’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 59% of the time, against 54% across the division.
A goal arrives before halftime in 71.0% of NEC’s Eredivisie matches. The Eredivisie figure is 75.6%, leaving them 4.6pp short of it. The other 29.0% end level and goalless. NEC come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 50.9% of matches, one of their own in 47.3%.
Every figure on this page rests on 169 completed NEC matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
NEC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 42.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 16.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.33 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 47.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 50.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.64 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.69 |
| Matches counted | 169 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72.6% | 42.9% | 51.2% | 51.2% | 1.31 | 84 |
| Away | 69.4% | 41.2% | 43.5% | 50.6% | 1.35 | 85 |
NEC score before halftime 51.2% of the time at home against 43.5% away, a gap of 7.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
NEC against Eredivisie
| Line | NEC | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.0% | 75.6% | −4.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 42.0% | 40.9% | +1.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 16.0% | 15.0% | +1.0pp |
Counted from 169 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.