Skip to content

Eredivisie · first half goals

PEC Zwolle First Half Goals

In 258 Eredivisie matches, 76.0% of PEC Zwolle’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.1% of them and conceded in 55.0%.

What PEC Zwolle’s first halves look like

Early scoring in PEC Zwolle’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 55.0% of matches and find the net in 41.1%, 13.9pp apart. Travel costs PEC Zwolle at the back: 59.1% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 50.8% of home ones.

Home advantage arrives early for PEC Zwolle: they open the scoring account before halftime in 45.2% of home matches and only 37.1% of away ones, 8.1pp between them. An early goal in PEC Zwolle’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 47% of the time, where the division manages 54%.

There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 258 matches against a typical 224. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 35.7% of PEC Zwolle’s matches against 40.9% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 258 completed PEC Zwolle matches over 8 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

PEC Zwolle first-half profile

PEC Zwolle first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)76.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)35.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)12.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.28
Matches in which they scored before halftime41.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime55.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.49
First-half goals conceded per match0.79
Matches counted258
Seasons covered8 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

PEC Zwolle first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home75.4%34.1%45.2%50.8%1.21126
Away76.5%37.1%37.1%59.1%1.36132

PEC Zwolle score before halftime 45.2% of the time at home against 37.1% away, a gap of 8.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

PEC Zwolle against Eredivisie

PEC Zwolle compared with the Eredivisie average
LinePEC ZwolleEredivisieDifference
Over 0.576.0%75.6%+0.4pp
Over 1.535.7%40.9%−5.2pp
Over 2.512.4%15.0%−2.6pp

Counted from 258 matches · 8 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.