Eredivisie · first half goals
Feyenoord First Half Goals
In 292 Eredivisie matches, 79.1% of Feyenoord’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 63.0% of them and conceded in 42.8%.
What Feyenoord’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Feyenoord’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 63.0% of matches and at the wrong one in 42.8%, 20.2pp apart. Travel costs Feyenoord at the back: 48.6% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 37.0% of home ones.
Only 2 published Eredivisie clubs beat Feyenoord for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 47.3% of Feyenoord’s matches manage it against 40.9% for the division.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 292 matches against a typical 224. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Feyenoord’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 60% of the time, against 54% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 292 completed Feyenoord matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Feyenoord first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 79.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 47.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 20.2% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.54 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 63.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 1.01 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.53 |
| Matches counted | 292 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76.7% | 43.8% | 60.3% | 37.0% | 1.46 | 146 |
| Away | 81.5% | 50.7% | 65.8% | 48.6% | 1.63 | 146 |
Feyenoord score before halftime 60.3% of the time at home against 65.8% away, a gap of −5.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Feyenoord against Eredivisie
| Line | Feyenoord | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 79.1% | 75.6% | +3.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 47.3% | 40.9% | +6.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 20.2% | 15.0% | +5.2pp |
Counted from 292 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.