Eredivisie · first half goals
Heerenveen First Half Goals
In 293 Eredivisie matches, 77.8% of Heerenveen’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 51.9% of them and conceded in 53.6%.
What Heerenveen’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for Heerenveen: they open the scoring account before halftime in 56.8% of home matches and only 46.9% of away ones, 9.9pp between them. Heerenveen attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 25 in the division for scoring before halftime, 15th for keeping the other side out.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 293 matches against a typical 224. Only 5 published Eredivisie clubs beat Heerenveen for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 45.7% of Heerenveen’s matches get there, where the division manages 40.9%. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Heerenveen’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 59% of the time, against 54% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 293 completed Heerenveen matches over 9 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Heerenveen first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 77.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 45.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.43 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 51.9% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.69 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.74 |
| Matches counted | 293 |
| Seasons covered | 9 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81.5% | 45.2% | 56.8% | 51.4% | 1.45 | 146 |
| Away | 74.1% | 46.3% | 46.9% | 55.8% | 1.42 | 147 |
Heerenveen score before halftime 56.8% of the time at home against 46.9% away, a gap of 9.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Heerenveen against Eredivisie
| Line | Heerenveen | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 77.8% | 75.6% | +2.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 45.7% | 40.9% | +4.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.4% | 15.0% | +0.4pp |
Counted from 293 matches · 9 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.