Eredivisie · first half goals
ADO Den Haag First Half Goals
In 127 Eredivisie matches, 78.0% of ADO Den Haag’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.7% of them and conceded in 59.1%.
What ADO Den Haag’s first halves look like
Early scoring in ADO Den Haag’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 59.1% of matches and find the net in 41.7%, 17.4pp apart. ADO Den Haag attack the first half better than they guard it: 15th of 25 in the division for scoring before halftime, 23rd for keeping the other side out.
Only 4 published Eredivisie clubs beat ADO Den Haag for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 127 matches against a typical 258.
Counted in goals rather than matches, ADO Den Haag ship 0.93 before the break each game and put 0.54 away. The tail is heavy: 18.1% of ADO Den Haag’s first halves reach three goals, against 15.0% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 127 completed ADO Den Haag matches over 4 seasons (2017 to 2021). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
ADO Den Haag first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 40.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.47 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 41.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 59.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.54 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.93 |
| Matches counted | 127 |
| Seasons covered | 4 (2017 to 2021) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76.6% | 45.3% | 42.2% | 60.9% | 1.47 | 64 |
| Away | 79.4% | 36.5% | 41.3% | 57.1% | 1.48 | 63 |
ADO Den Haag score before halftime 42.2% of the time at home against 41.3% away, a gap of 0.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
ADO Den Haag against Eredivisie
| Line | ADO Den Haag | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.0% | 75.6% | +2.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 40.9% | 40.9% | +0.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.1% | 15.0% | +3.1pp |
Counted from 127 matches · 4 seasons · 2017 to 2021.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.