Eredivisie · first half goals
Groningen First Half Goals
In 259 Eredivisie matches, 69.9% of Groningen’s first halves produced a goal, 24th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.2% of them and conceded in 47.9%.
What Groningen’s first halves look like
Travel costs Groningen at the back: 55.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 40.8% of home ones. Groningen come 24th of 25 in the published Eredivisie field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 33.2% against 40.9% across the division. Home advantage is worth a little to Groningen rather than a lot: 46.9% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 39.5% away.
An early goal in Groningen’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 47% of the time, where the division manages 54%. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 259 matches against a typical 224.
Every figure on this page rests on 259 completed Groningen matches over 8 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Groningen first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 69.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 33.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.19 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 43.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.55 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.64 |
| Matches counted | 259 |
| Seasons covered | 8 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68.5% | 29.2% | 46.9% | 40.8% | 1.12 | 130 |
| Away | 71.3% | 37.2% | 39.5% | 55.0% | 1.26 | 129 |
Groningen score before halftime 46.9% of the time at home against 39.5% away, a gap of 7.4pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Groningen against Eredivisie
| Line | Groningen | Eredivisie | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 69.9% | 75.6% | −5.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 33.2% | 40.9% | −7.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.6% | 15.0% | −3.4pp |
Counted from 259 matches · 8 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.