Skip to content

Eredivisie · first half goals

Sparta Rotterdam First Half Goals

In 258 Eredivisie matches, 69.8% of Sparta Rotterdam’s first halves produced a goal, 25th of the 25 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 41.9% of them and conceded in 45.0%.

What Sparta Rotterdam’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Sparta Rotterdam: they open the scoring account before halftime in 49.2% of home matches and only 34.4% of away ones, 14.8pp between them. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 31.0% against 40.9% across the division.

The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 44% of the time against 54% division-wide. Sparta Rotterdam sit last of the 25 published Eredivisie clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Sparta Rotterdam guard the first half better than they attack it: 7th of 25 in the division for early goals conceded, 14th for scoring them. Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 8.5% against a division figure of 15.0%.

Every figure on this page rests on 258 completed Sparta Rotterdam matches over 8 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Sparta Rotterdam first-half profile

Sparta Rotterdam first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.8%
Two or more (over 1.5)31.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)8.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.12
Matches in which they scored before halftime41.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime45.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.53
First-half goals conceded per match0.60
Matches counted258
Seasons covered8 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Sparta Rotterdam first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home73.8%33.1%49.2%45.4%1.20130
Away65.6%28.9%34.4%44.5%1.05128

Sparta Rotterdam score before halftime 49.2% of the time at home against 34.4% away, a gap of 14.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Sparta Rotterdam against Eredivisie

Sparta Rotterdam compared with the Eredivisie average
LineSparta RotterdamEredivisieDifference
Over 0.569.8%75.6%−5.8pp
Over 1.531.0%40.9%−9.9pp
Over 2.58.5%15.0%−6.5pp

Counted from 258 matches · 8 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.