Úrvalsdeild · first half goals
Fram First Half Goals
In 128 Úrvalsdeild matches, 78.9% of Fram’s first halves produced a goal, 4th of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 59.4% of them and conceded in 55.5%.
What Fram’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for Fram: they open the scoring account before halftime in 65.6% of home matches and only 53.1% of away ones, 12.5pp between them. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 70% of the time, well clear of the 61% the division manages.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 55.5% of Fram’s matches manage it against 47.4% for the division. Fram attack the first half better than they guard it: 3rd of 11 in the division for scoring before halftime, 9th for keeping the other side out.
Fram shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 59.4% of matches, one against in 55.5%. Fram sit 4th of 11 published Úrvalsdeild clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 128 completed Fram matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Fram first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.9% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 55.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 25.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.77 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 59.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 55.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.87 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.90 |
| Matches counted | 128 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81.3% | 54.7% | 65.6% | 51.6% | 1.75 | 64 |
| Away | 76.6% | 56.3% | 53.1% | 59.4% | 1.78 | 64 |
Fram score before halftime 65.6% of the time at home against 53.1% away, a gap of 12.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Fram against Úrvalsdeild
| Line | Fram | Úrvalsdeild | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.9% | 78.0% | +0.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 55.5% | 47.4% | +8.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 25.0% | 21.7% | +3.3pp |
Counted from 128 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.