Úrvalsdeild · first half goals
Keflavík First Half Goals
In 75 Úrvalsdeild matches, 78.7% of Keflavík’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 48.0% of them and conceded in 53.3%.
What Keflavík’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 63.2% of away matches bring an early goal against Keflavík, next to 43.2% at home. Keflavík are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 56.8% of home matches, 39.5% of away ones, 17.3pp between them.
No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Keflavík do for early goals. An early goal in Keflavík’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 54% of the time, where the division manages 61%.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 75 matches against a typical 127. Keflavík come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 53.3% of matches, one of their own in 48.0%.
Every figure on this page rests on 75 completed Keflavík matches over 3 seasons (2022 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Keflavík first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 42.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 18.7% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.49 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 48.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.68 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.81 |
| Matches counted | 75 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 73.0% | 45.9% | 56.8% | 43.2% | 1.46 | 37 |
| Away | 84.2% | 39.5% | 39.5% | 63.2% | 1.53 | 38 |
Keflavík score before halftime 56.8% of the time at home against 39.5% away, a gap of 17.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Keflavík against Úrvalsdeild
| Line | Keflavík | Úrvalsdeild | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.7% | 78.0% | +0.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 42.7% | 47.4% | −4.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 18.7% | 21.7% | −3.0pp |
Counted from 75 matches · 3 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.