Úrvalsdeild · first half goals
Víkingur Reykjavík First Half Goals
In 127 Úrvalsdeild matches, 78.7% of Víkingur Reykjavík’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 65.4% of them and conceded in 40.9%.
What Víkingur Reykjavík’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Víkingur Reykjavík’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 65.4% of matches and at the wrong one in 40.9%, 24.5pp apart. Víkingur Reykjavík are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 73.4% of home matches, 57.1% of away ones, 16.3pp between them.
Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 71% of the time, well clear of the 61% the division manages. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 55.9% of Víkingur Reykjavík’s matches manage it against 47.4% for the division.
The goal difference before halftime alone is substantial: 1.17 scored a game against 0.53 conceded. A Víkingur Reykjavík home first half is worth 1.94 goals on average, an away one 1.46.
Every figure on this page rests on 127 completed Víkingur Reykjavík matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Víkingur Reykjavík first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 55.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 26.0% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.70 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 65.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 1.17 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.53 |
| Matches counted | 127 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 84.4% | 62.5% | 73.4% | 43.8% | 1.94 | 64 |
| Away | 73.0% | 49.2% | 57.1% | 38.1% | 1.46 | 63 |
Víkingur Reykjavík score before halftime 73.4% of the time at home against 57.1% away, a gap of 16.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Víkingur Reykjavík against Úrvalsdeild
| Line | Víkingur Reykjavík | Úrvalsdeild | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.7% | 78.0% | +0.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 55.9% | 47.4% | +8.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 26.0% | 21.7% | +4.3pp |
Counted from 127 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.