Úrvalsdeild · first half goals
KR First Half Goals
In 129 Úrvalsdeild matches, 81.4% of KR’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 58.1% of them and conceded in 53.5%.
What KR’s first halves look like
The back line is a different proposition on the road: 63.1% of away matches bring an early goal against KR, next to 43.8% at home. KR carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.
If anything KR start marginally brighter away: 61.5% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 54.7% at home. Only 1 published Úrvalsdeild club beats KR for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 52.7% of KR’s matches get there, where the division manages 47.4%. The tail is heavy: 26.4% of KR’s first halves reach three goals, against 21.7% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 129 completed KR matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
KR first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 81.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 52.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 26.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.84 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 58.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.98 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.86 |
| Matches counted | 129 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 78.1% | 42.2% | 54.7% | 43.8% | 1.63 | 64 |
| Away | 84.6% | 63.1% | 61.5% | 63.1% | 2.05 | 65 |
KR score before halftime 54.7% of the time at home against 61.5% away, a gap of −6.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
KR against Úrvalsdeild
| Line | KR | Úrvalsdeild | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 81.4% | 78.0% | +3.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 52.7% | 47.4% | +5.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 26.4% | 21.7% | +4.7pp |
Counted from 129 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.