Skip to content

Liga MX · first half goals

Cruz Azul First Half Goals

In 321 Liga MX matches, 70.7% of Cruz Azul’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 54.2% of them and conceded in 41.4%.

What Cruz Azul’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in Cruz Azul’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 54.2% of matches and let one in during 41.4%, 12.8pp apart. Travel costs Cruz Azul at the back: 46.6% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 36.3% of home ones.

Home advantage arrives early for Cruz Azul: they open the scoring account before halftime in 58.8% of home matches and only 49.7% of away ones, 9.1pp between them. Cruz Azul sit 9th of 21 published Liga MX clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Counted in goals rather than matches, Cruz Azul put 0.72 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.53. A goal arrives before halftime in 70.7% of Cruz Azul’s Liga MX matches. The Liga MX figure is 70.2%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. The other 29.3% end level and goalless.

Every figure on this page rests on 321 completed Cruz Azul matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Cruz Azul first-half profile

Cruz Azul first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)70.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)36.4%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.25
Matches in which they scored before halftime54.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime41.4%
First-half goals scored per match0.72
First-half goals conceded per match0.53
Matches counted321
Seasons covered10 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Cruz Azul first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home68.8%36.9%58.8%36.3%1.24160
Away72.7%36.0%49.7%46.6%1.25161

Cruz Azul score before halftime 58.8% of the time at home against 49.7% away, a gap of 9.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Cruz Azul against Liga MX

Cruz Azul compared with the Liga MX average
LineCruz AzulLiga MXDifference
Over 0.570.7%70.2%+0.5pp
Over 1.536.4%35.2%+1.2pp
Over 2.513.7%12.7%+1.0pp

Counted from 321 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.