Liga MX · first half goals
Tijuana First Half Goals
In 300 Liga MX matches, 70.0% of Tijuana’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 43.7% of them and conceded in 47.7%.
What Tijuana’s first halves look like
Tijuana are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 55.5% of home matches, 31.0% of away ones, 24.5pp between them. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 57.2% of away matches bring an early goal against Tijuana, next to 38.7% at home.
No published club in the division leans on its own ground more than Tijuana do for early goals. Tijuana come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 47.7% of matches, one of their own in 43.7%.
Tijuana sit 13th of 21 published Liga MX clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 70.0% of Tijuana’s Liga MX matches. The Liga MX figure is 70.2%, which is as close to the division norm as this measure gets. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.0%.
Every figure on this page rests on 300 completed Tijuana matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.
Tijuana first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.0% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 34.7% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.7% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.17 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 43.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.7% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.56 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.62 |
| Matches counted | 300 |
| Seasons covered | 10 (2017 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 70.3% | 34.2% | 55.5% | 38.7% | 1.16 | 155 |
| Away | 69.7% | 35.2% | 31.0% | 57.2% | 1.19 | 145 |
Tijuana score before halftime 55.5% of the time at home against 31.0% away, a gap of 24.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Tijuana against Liga MX
| Line | Tijuana | Liga MX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.0% | 70.2% | −0.2pp |
| Over 1.5 | 34.7% | 35.2% | −0.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.7% | 12.7% | −1.0pp |
Counted from 300 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.