Liga MX · first half goals
Mazatlán FC First Half Goals
In 197 Liga MX matches, 70.1% of Mazatlán FC’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.6% of them and conceded in 52.3%.
What Mazatlán FC’s first halves look like
Mazatlán FC are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 53.1% of home matches, 32.3% of away ones, 20.8pp between them. Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 61% of the time, well clear of the 50% the division manages.
Early scoring in Mazatlán FC’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 52.3% of matches and find the net in 42.6%, 9.7pp apart. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 42.6% of Mazatlán FC’s matches manage it against 35.2% for the division.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 197 matches against a typical 306. Mazatlán FC attack the first half better than they guard it: 14th of 21 in the division for scoring before halftime, 19th for keeping the other side out.
Every figure on this page rests on 197 completed Mazatlán FC matches over 6 seasons (2020 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Mazatlán FC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 70.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 42.6% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 17.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.34 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 52.3% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.57 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.77 |
| Matches counted | 197 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2020 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74.5% | 43.9% | 53.1% | 51.0% | 1.37 | 98 |
| Away | 65.7% | 41.4% | 32.3% | 53.5% | 1.31 | 99 |
Mazatlán FC score before halftime 53.1% of the time at home against 32.3% away, a gap of 20.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Mazatlán FC against Liga MX
| Line | Mazatlán FC | Liga MX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 70.1% | 70.2% | −0.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 42.6% | 35.2% | +7.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 17.3% | 12.7% | +4.6pp |
Counted from 197 matches · 6 seasons · 2020 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.