Skip to content

Liga MX · first half goals

Pumas UNAM First Half Goals

In 320 Liga MX matches, 66.9% of Pumas UNAM’s first halves produced a goal, 20th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 45.0% of them and conceded in 45.6%.

What Pumas UNAM’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 56.5% of away matches bring an early goal against Pumas UNAM, next to 34.6% at home. Pumas UNAM carry the smallest home-and-away difference of any published club in the division on that measure.

Pumas UNAM come 20th of 21 in the published Liga MX field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 66.9% of Pumas UNAM’s Liga MX matches. The Liga MX figure is 70.2%, leaving them 3.3pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.1%.

First halves here rarely stop at one: where Pumas UNAM’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 53% of the time, against 50% across the division. The tail is heavy: 15.6% of Pumas UNAM’s first halves reach three goals, against 12.7% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 320 completed Pumas UNAM matches over 10 seasons (2017 to 2026). That is a large enough sample that the venue rows above are worth reading as two separate records rather than one split in half.

Pumas UNAM first-half profile

Pumas UNAM first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)35.6%
Three or more (over 2.5)15.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.22
Matches in which they scored before halftime45.0%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime45.6%
First-half goals scored per match0.60
First-half goals conceded per match0.62
Matches counted320
Seasons covered10 (2017 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Pumas UNAM first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home59.7%32.7%44.0%34.6%1.11159
Away73.9%38.5%46.0%56.5%1.33161

Pumas UNAM score before halftime 44.0% of the time at home against 46.0% away, a gap of −2.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Pumas UNAM against Liga MX

Pumas UNAM compared with the Liga MX average
LinePumas UNAMLiga MXDifference
Over 0.566.9%70.2%−3.3pp
Over 1.535.6%35.2%+0.4pp
Over 2.515.6%12.7%+2.9pp

Counted from 320 matches · 10 seasons · 2017 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.