Skip to content

Liga MX · first half goals

Veracruz First Half Goals

In 83 Liga MX matches, 68.7% of Veracruz’s first halves produced a goal, 17th of the 21 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 27.7% of them and conceded in 54.2%.

What Veracruz’s first halves look like

Early goals in Veracruz’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 54.2% of matches bring one against them and 27.7% bring one for them, 26.5pp apart. Home advantage is worth a little to Veracruz rather than a lot: 31.0% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 24.4% away.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 83 matches against a typical 306. Veracruz come 17th of 21 in the published Liga MX field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

They are well behind before halftime on aggregate: 0.86 conceded a game against 0.35 scored. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 32.5% of Veracruz’s matches against 35.2% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 83 completed Veracruz matches over 3 seasons (2017 to 2019). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Veracruz first-half profile

Veracruz first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)68.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)32.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)12.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.20
Matches in which they scored before halftime27.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime54.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.35
First-half goals conceded per match0.86
Matches counted83
Seasons covered3 (2017 to 2019)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Veracruz first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home71.4%38.1%31.0%52.4%1.2142
Away65.9%26.8%24.4%56.1%1.2041

Veracruz score before halftime 31.0% of the time at home against 24.4% away, a gap of 6.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Veracruz against Liga MX

Veracruz compared with the Liga MX average
LineVeracruzLiga MXDifference
Over 0.568.7%70.2%−1.5pp
Over 1.532.5%35.2%−2.7pp
Over 2.512.0%12.7%−0.7pp

Counted from 83 matches · 3 seasons · 2017 to 2019.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.