Skip to content

MLS · first half goals

Columbus Crew First Half Goals

In 169 MLS matches, 76.9% of Columbus Crew’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 58.6% of them and conceded in 42.0%.

What Columbus Crew’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in Columbus Crew’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 58.6% of matches and let one in during 42.0%, 16.6pp apart. Travel costs Columbus Crew at the back: 48.2% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 35.7% of home ones.

Home advantage is worth a little to Columbus Crew rather than a lot: 61.9% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 55.3% away. Only 6 published MLS clubs beat Columbus Crew for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 76.9% of Columbus Crew’s MLS matches. The MLS figure is 73.6%, putting them 3.3pp clear of it. The other 23.1% end level and goalless. Columbus Crew attack the first half better than they guard it: 1st of 30 in the division for scoring before halftime, 4th for keeping the other side out.

Every figure on this page rests on 169 completed Columbus Crew matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Columbus Crew first-half profile

Columbus Crew first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)76.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)40.2%
Three or more (over 2.5)16.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.38
Matches in which they scored before halftime58.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime42.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.83
First-half goals conceded per match0.55
Matches counted169
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Columbus Crew first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home78.6%41.7%61.9%35.7%1.3884
Away75.3%38.8%55.3%48.2%1.3985

Columbus Crew score before halftime 61.9% of the time at home against 55.3% away, a gap of 6.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Columbus Crew against MLS

Columbus Crew compared with the MLS average
LineColumbus CrewMLSDifference
Over 0.576.9%73.6%+3.3pp
Over 1.540.2%38.6%+1.6pp
Over 2.516.0%15.5%+0.5pp

Counted from 169 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.