Skip to content

MLS · first half goals

Los Angeles FC First Half Goals

In 174 MLS matches, 75.3% of Los Angeles FC’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 30 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 53.4% of them and conceded in 45.4%.

What Los Angeles FC’s first halves look like

Travel costs Los Angeles FC at the back: 51.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 39.3% of home ones. Most of the early scoring in Los Angeles FC’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 53.4% of matches and let one in during 45.4%, 8.0pp apart.

Home advantage is worth a little to Los Angeles FC rather than a lot: 57.3% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 49.4% away. Los Angeles FC attack the first half better than they guard it: 5th of 30 in the division for scoring before halftime, 12th for keeping the other side out.

Only 9 published MLS clubs beat Los Angeles FC for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Counted in goals rather than matches, Los Angeles FC put 0.80 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.56.

Every figure on this page rests on 174 completed Los Angeles FC matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Los Angeles FC first-half profile

Los Angeles FC first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)37.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)15.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.36
Matches in which they scored before halftime53.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime45.4%
First-half goals scored per match0.80
First-half goals conceded per match0.56
Matches counted174
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Los Angeles FC first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home73.0%34.8%57.3%39.3%1.3489
Away77.6%41.2%49.4%51.8%1.3885

Los Angeles FC score before halftime 57.3% of the time at home against 49.4% away, a gap of 7.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Los Angeles FC against MLS

Los Angeles FC compared with the MLS average
LineLos Angeles FCMLSDifference
Over 0.575.3%73.6%+1.7pp
Over 1.537.9%38.6%−0.7pp
Over 2.515.5%15.5%+0.0pp

Counted from 174 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.