Skip to content

Premier League · first half goals

Brentford First Half Goals

In 76 Premier League matches, 75.0% of Brentford’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 53.9% of them and conceded in 47.4%.

What Brentford’s first halves look like

Home advantage arrives early for Brentford: they open the scoring account before halftime in 60.5% of home matches and only 47.4% of away ones, 13.1pp between them. Oddly, it is at home that Brentford are breached early more often, 52.6% of home matches against 42.1% away.

The tail is heavy enough to notice: 22.4% of Brentford’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 13.6%. Brentford shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 53.9% of matches, one against in 47.4%.

Brentford attack the first half better than they guard it: 5th of 17 in the division for scoring before halftime, 11th for keeping the other side out. A Brentford home first half is worth 1.58 goals on average, an away one 1.26.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Brentford matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Brentford first-half profile

Brentford first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)75.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)35.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)22.4%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.42
Matches in which they scored before halftime53.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime47.4%
First-half goals scored per match0.78
First-half goals conceded per match0.64
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Brentford first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.3%42.1%60.5%52.6%1.5838
Away73.7%28.9%47.4%42.1%1.2638

Brentford score before halftime 60.5% of the time at home against 47.4% away, a gap of 13.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Brentford against Premier League

Brentford compared with the Premier League average
LineBrentfordPremier LeagueDifference
Over 0.575.0%73.9%+1.1pp
Over 1.535.5%35.0%+0.5pp
Over 2.522.4%13.6%+8.8pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.