Premier League · first half goals
Nottingham Forest First Half Goals
In 76 Premier League matches, 71.1% of Nottingham Forest’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 44.7% of them and conceded in 42.1%.
What Nottingham Forest’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 55.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Nottingham Forest, next to 28.9% at home. A Nottingham Forest away first half is worth 1.50 goals on average, a home one 0.87.
If anything Nottingham Forest start marginally brighter away: 47.4% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 42.1% at home. Nottingham Forest guard the first half better than they attack it: 5th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 10th for scoring them.
Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 10.5% of Nottingham Forest’s matches against 13.6% for the division as a whole. A goal arrives before halftime in 71.1% of Nottingham Forest’s Premier League matches. The Premier League figure is 73.9%, leaving them 2.8pp short of it. The other 28.9% end level and goalless.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Nottingham Forest matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Nottingham Forest first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 71.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 32.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 10.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.18 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 44.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 42.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.63 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 57.9% | 21.1% | 42.1% | 28.9% | 0.87 | 38 |
| Away | 84.2% | 44.7% | 47.4% | 55.3% | 1.50 | 38 |
Nottingham Forest score before halftime 42.1% of the time at home against 47.4% away, a gap of −5.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Nottingham Forest against Premier League
| Line | Nottingham Forest | Premier League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 71.1% | 73.9% | −2.8pp |
| Over 1.5 | 32.9% | 35.0% | −2.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 10.5% | 13.6% | −3.1pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.