Skip to content

Premier League · first half goals

Arsenal First Half Goals

In 76 Premier League matches, 71.1% of Arsenal’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 59.2% of them and conceded in 28.9%.

What Arsenal’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Arsenal’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 59.2% of matches and at the wrong one in 28.9%, 30.3pp apart. Arsenal are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 71.1% of home matches, 47.4% of away ones, 23.7pp between them.

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 36.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Arsenal, next to 21.1% at home. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 39% of the time against 47% division-wide.

Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 27.6% against 35.0% across the division. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 9.2% of Arsenal’s matches against 13.6% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Arsenal matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Arsenal first-half profile

Arsenal first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)71.1%
Two or more (over 1.5)27.6%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.2%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.14
Matches in which they scored before halftime59.2%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime28.9%
First-half goals scored per match0.83
First-half goals conceded per match0.32
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Arsenal first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home76.3%26.3%71.1%21.1%1.1338
Away65.8%28.9%47.4%36.8%1.1638

Arsenal score before halftime 71.1% of the time at home against 47.4% away, a gap of 23.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Arsenal against Premier League

Arsenal compared with the Premier League average
LineArsenalPremier LeagueDifference
Over 0.571.1%73.9%−2.8pp
Over 1.527.6%35.0%−7.4pp
Over 2.59.2%13.6%−4.4pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.