Skip to content

Premier League · first half goals

Wolverhampton Wanderers First Half Goals

In 76 Premier League matches, 76.3% of Wolverhampton Wanderers’ first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 40.8% of them and conceded in 59.2%.

What Wolverhampton Wanderers’ first halves look like

Early goals in Wolverhampton Wanderers’ matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 59.2% of matches bring one against them and 40.8% bring one for them, 18.4pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Wolverhampton Wanderers: they open the scoring account before halftime in 47.4% of home matches and only 34.2% of away ones, 13.2pp between them.

Travel costs Wolverhampton Wanderers at the back: 65.8% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 52.6% of home ones. Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 39.5% of Wolverhampton Wanderers’ matches get there, where the division manages 35.0%.

First halves here rarely stop at one: where Wolverhampton Wanderers’ matches produce an early goal, a second follows 52% of the time, against 47% across the division. Wolverhampton Wanderers sit 6th of 17 published Premier League clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Wolverhampton Wanderers matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Wolverhampton Wanderers first-half profile

Wolverhampton Wanderers first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)76.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)39.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)15.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.41
Matches in which they scored before halftime40.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime59.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.51
First-half goals conceded per match0.89
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Wolverhampton Wanderers first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home73.7%39.5%47.4%52.6%1.4238
Away78.9%39.5%34.2%65.8%1.3938

Wolverhampton Wanderers score before halftime 47.4% of the time at home against 34.2% away, a gap of 13.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Wolverhampton Wanderers against Premier League

Wolverhampton Wanderers compared with the Premier League average
LineWolverhampton WanderersPremier LeagueDifference
Over 0.576.3%73.9%+2.4pp
Over 1.539.5%35.0%+4.5pp
Over 2.515.8%13.6%+2.2pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.