Serie A · first half goals
Atalanta First Half Goals
In 76 Serie A matches, 72.4% of Atalanta’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.0% of them and conceded in 38.2%.
What Atalanta’s first halves look like
Most of the early scoring in Atalanta’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 50.0% of matches and let one in during 38.2%, 11.8pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Atalanta: they open the scoring account before halftime in 55.3% of home matches and only 44.7% of away ones, 10.6pp between them.
Only 2 published Serie A clubs beat Atalanta for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 35.5% of Atalanta’s matches manage it against 29.1% for the division.
A goal arrives before halftime in 72.4% of Atalanta’s Serie A matches. The Serie A figure is 66.8%, putting them 5.6pp clear of it. The other 27.6% end level and goalless. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Atalanta’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 49% of the time, against 44% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Atalanta matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Atalanta first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 35.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.29 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 38.2% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.82 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.47 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.1% | 34.2% | 55.3% | 39.5% | 1.29 | 38 |
| Away | 73.7% | 36.8% | 44.7% | 36.8% | 1.29 | 38 |
Atalanta score before halftime 55.3% of the time at home against 44.7% away, a gap of 10.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Atalanta against Serie A
| Line | Atalanta | Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.4% | 66.8% | +5.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 35.5% | 29.1% | +6.4pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.8% | 9.1% | +2.7pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.