Serie A · first half goals
Udinese First Half Goals
In 76 Serie A matches, 72.4% of Udinese’s first halves produced a goal, 3rd of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 42.1% of them and conceded in 43.4%.
What Udinese’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 57.9% of away matches bring an early goal against Udinese, next to 28.9% at home. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 35% of the time against 44% division-wide.
Only 2 published Serie A clubs beat Udinese for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. A goal arrives before halftime in 72.4% of Udinese’s Serie A matches. The Serie A figure is 66.8%, putting them 5.6pp clear of it. The other 27.6% end level and goalless.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 25.0% of Udinese’s matches against 29.1% across the division. A Udinese away first half is worth 1.24 goals on average, a home one 0.84.
Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Udinese matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Udinese first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.4% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 25.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 6.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.04 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 42.1% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 43.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.49 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 76 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65.8% | 13.2% | 42.1% | 28.9% | 0.84 | 38 |
| Away | 78.9% | 36.8% | 42.1% | 57.9% | 1.24 | 38 |
Udinese score before halftime 42.1% of the time at home against 42.1% away, a gap of 0.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Udinese against Serie A
| Line | Udinese | Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.4% | 66.8% | +5.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 25.0% | 29.1% | −4.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 6.6% | 9.1% | −2.5pp |
Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.