Skip to content

K League 2 · first half goals

Busan I'Park First Half Goals

In 175 K League 2 matches, 66.3% of Busan I'Park’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 46.9% of them and conceded in 36.0%.

What Busan I'Park’s first halves look like

Most of the early scoring in Busan I'Park’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 46.9% of matches and let one in during 36.0%, 10.9pp apart. Home advantage is worth a little to Busan I'Park rather than a lot: 49.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 44.3% away.

Busan I'Park attack the first half better than they guard it: 1st of 14 in the division for scoring before halftime, 6th for keeping the other side out. Busan I'Park sit 6th of 14 published K League 2 clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 66.3% of Busan I'Park’s K League 2 matches. That edges the K League 2 figure of 64.8%, without much in it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 33.7%. Counted in goals rather than matches, Busan I'Park put 0.61 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.47.

Every figure on this page rests on 175 completed Busan I'Park matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Busan I'Park first-half profile

Busan I'Park first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)66.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)29.7%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.1%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.09
Matches in which they scored before halftime46.9%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime36.0%
First-half goals scored per match0.61
First-half goals conceded per match0.47
Matches counted175
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Busan I'Park first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home66.7%31.0%49.4%33.3%1.1087
Away65.9%28.4%44.3%38.6%1.0788

Busan I'Park score before halftime 49.4% of the time at home against 44.3% away, a gap of 5.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Busan I'Park against K League 2

Busan I'Park compared with the K League 2 average
LineBusan I'ParkK League 2Difference
Over 0.566.3%64.8%+1.5pp
Over 1.529.7%28.3%+1.4pp
Over 2.59.1%8.9%+0.2pp

Counted from 175 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.