Skip to content

Super League · first half goals

Basel First Half Goals

In 76 Super League matches, 82.9% of Basel’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 61.8% of them and conceded in 40.8%.

What Basel’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Basel’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 61.8% of matches and at the wrong one in 40.8%, 21.0pp apart. Basel top the Super League list of 11 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

If anything Basel start marginally brighter away: 65.8% of away matches bring an early goal of theirs against 57.9% at home. A goal arrives before halftime in 82.9% of Basel’s Super League matches. The Super League figure is 75.2%, so they clear their own division by a wide 7.7pp. Only 17.1% end level and goalless.

An early goal in Basel’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 51% of the time, where the division manages 54%. Counted in goals rather than matches, Basel put 0.91 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.54.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Basel matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Basel first-half profile

Basel first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)82.9%
Two or more (over 1.5)42.1%
Three or more (over 2.5)15.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.45
Matches in which they scored before halftime61.8%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime40.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.91
First-half goals conceded per match0.54
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Basel first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home81.6%34.2%57.9%39.5%1.3238
Away84.2%50.0%65.8%42.1%1.5838

Basel score before halftime 57.9% of the time at home against 65.8% away, a gap of −7.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Basel against Super League

Basel compared with the Super League average
LineBaselSuper LeagueDifference
Over 0.582.9%75.2%+7.7pp
Over 1.542.1%40.6%+1.5pp
Over 2.515.8%15.6%+0.2pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.