Skip to content

Super League · first half goals

Lugano First Half Goals

In 76 Super League matches, 69.7% of Lugano’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 11 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.4% of them and conceded in 44.7%.

What Lugano’s first halves look like

Lugano are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 55.3% of home matches, 39.5% of away ones, 15.8pp between them. Travel costs Lugano at the back: 50.0% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 39.5% of home ones.

Three goals before the break is close to unheard of here, 7.9% against a division figure of 15.6%. A goal arrives before halftime in 69.7% of Lugano’s Super League matches. The Super League figure is 75.2%, leaving them 5.5pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 30.3%.

Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 35.5% of Lugano’s matches against 40.6% across the division. Lugano come 9th of 11 in the published Super League field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 76 completed Lugano matches over 2 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.

Lugano first-half profile

Lugano first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)69.7%
Two or more (over 1.5)35.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)7.9%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.17
Matches in which they scored before halftime47.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime44.7%
First-half goals scored per match0.66
First-half goals conceded per match0.51
Matches counted76
Seasons covered2 (2024 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Lugano first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home71.1%39.5%55.3%39.5%1.2638
Away68.4%31.6%39.5%50.0%1.0838

Lugano score before halftime 55.3% of the time at home against 39.5% away, a gap of 15.8pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Lugano against Super League

Lugano compared with the Super League average
LineLuganoSuper LeagueDifference
Over 0.569.7%75.2%−5.5pp
Over 1.535.5%40.6%−5.1pp
Over 2.57.9%15.6%−7.7pp

Counted from 76 matches · 2 seasons · 2024 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.