Süper Lig · first half goals
İstanbul Başakşehir First Half Goals
In 191 Süper Lig matches, 72.8% of İstanbul Başakşehir’s first halves produced a goal, 12th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.3% of them and conceded in 40.8%.
What İstanbul Başakşehir’s first halves look like
Most of the early scoring in İstanbul Başakşehir’s matches is their own doing. They find the net before the break in 50.3% of matches and let one in during 40.8%, 9.5pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for İstanbul Başakşehir: they open the scoring account before halftime in 54.6% of home matches and only 45.7% of away ones, 8.9pp between them.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 191 matches against a typical 155. An early goal in İstanbul Başakşehir’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 44% of the time, where the division manages 49%.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 31.9% of İstanbul Başakşehir’s matches against 35.4% across the division. Counted in goals rather than matches, İstanbul Başakşehir put 0.72 past the opposition before the break each game and ship 0.51.
Every figure on this page rests on 191 completed İstanbul Başakşehir matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
İstanbul Başakşehir first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 31.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 13.6% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.23 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.8% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.72 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.51 |
| Matches counted | 191 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 75.3% | 30.9% | 54.6% | 38.1% | 1.25 | 97 |
| Away | 70.2% | 33.0% | 45.7% | 43.6% | 1.20 | 94 |
İstanbul Başakşehir score before halftime 54.6% of the time at home against 45.7% away, a gap of 8.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
İstanbul Başakşehir against Süper Lig
| Line | İstanbul Başakşehir | Süper Lig | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.8% | 71.9% | +0.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 31.9% | 35.4% | −3.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 13.6% | 12.8% | +0.8pp |
Counted from 191 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.