Skip to content

Süper Lig · first half goals

Rizespor First Half Goals

In 155 Süper Lig matches, 71.0% of Rizespor’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.1% of them and conceded in 52.3%.

What Rizespor’s first halves look like

Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 65.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Rizespor, next to 38.2% at home. Early scoring in Rizespor’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 52.3% of matches and find the net in 38.1%, 14.2pp apart.

Home advantage arrives early for Rizespor: they open the scoring account before halftime in 44.7% of home matches and only 31.6% of away ones, 13.1pp between them. An early goal in Rizespor’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 43% of the time, where the division manages 49%.

Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 30.3% of Rizespor’s matches against 35.4% across the division. Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 9.0% of Rizespor’s matches against 12.8% for the division as a whole.

Every figure on this page rests on 155 completed Rizespor matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Rizespor first-half profile

Rizespor first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)71.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.0%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.14
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime52.3%
First-half goals scored per match0.50
First-half goals conceded per match0.64
Matches counted155
Seasons covered5 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Rizespor first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home64.5%28.9%44.7%38.2%1.0776
Away77.2%31.6%31.6%65.8%1.2279

Rizespor score before halftime 44.7% of the time at home against 31.6% away, a gap of 13.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Rizespor against Süper Lig

Rizespor compared with the Süper Lig average
LineRizesporSüper LigDifference
Over 0.571.0%71.9%−0.9pp
Over 1.530.3%35.4%−5.1pp
Over 2.59.0%12.8%−3.8pp

Counted from 155 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.