Skip to content

Süper Lig · first half goals

Samsunspor First Half Goals

In 118 Süper Lig matches, 74.6% of Samsunspor’s first halves produced a goal, 11th of the 22 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 38.1% of them and conceded in 50.8%.

What Samsunspor’s first halves look like

Samsunspor are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 47.5% of home matches, 28.8% of away ones, 18.7pp between them. Travel costs Samsunspor at the back: 57.6% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 44.1% of home ones.

Early scoring in Samsunspor’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 50.8% of matches and find the net in 38.1%, 12.7pp apart. The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 41% of the time against 49% division-wide.

The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 118 matches against a typical 182. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 30.5% of Samsunspor’s matches against 35.4% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 118 completed Samsunspor matches over 4 seasons (2023 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Samsunspor first-half profile

Samsunspor first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)74.6%
Two or more (over 1.5)30.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.6%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.21
Matches in which they scored before halftime38.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime50.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.50
First-half goals conceded per match0.71
Matches counted118
Seasons covered4 (2023 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Samsunspor first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home74.6%30.5%47.5%44.1%1.1959
Away74.6%30.5%28.8%57.6%1.2459

Samsunspor score before halftime 47.5% of the time at home against 28.8% away, a gap of 18.7pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Samsunspor against Süper Lig

Samsunspor compared with the Süper Lig average
LineSamsunsporSüper LigDifference
Over 0.574.6%71.9%+2.7pp
Over 1.530.5%35.4%−4.9pp
Over 2.513.6%12.8%+0.8pp

Counted from 118 matches · 4 seasons · 2023 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.