Skip to content

Ukrainian Premier League · first half goals

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv First Half Goals

In 117 Ukrainian Premier League matches, 63.2% of Metalist 1925 Kharkiv’s first halves produced a goal, 14th of the 19 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 33.3% of them and conceded in 46.2%.

What Metalist 1925 Kharkiv’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Metalist 1925 Kharkiv’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 46.2% of matches and find the net in 33.3%, 12.9pp apart. Home advantage arrives early for Metalist 1925 Kharkiv: they open the scoring account before halftime in 37.9% of home matches and only 28.8% of away ones, 9.1pp between them.

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv come 14th of 19 in the published Ukrainian Premier League field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. The tail is heavy: 13.7% of Metalist 1925 Kharkiv’s first halves reach three goals, against 10.1% for the division as a whole.

A goal arrives before halftime in 63.2% of Metalist 1925 Kharkiv’s Ukrainian Premier League matches. The Ukrainian Premier League figure is 66.6%, leaving them 3.4pp short of it. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 36.8%. A Metalist 1925 Kharkiv home first half is worth 1.22 goals on average, an away one 0.95.

Every figure on this page rests on 117 completed Metalist 1925 Kharkiv matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv first-half profile

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)63.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)26.5%
Three or more (over 2.5)13.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.09
Matches in which they scored before halftime33.3%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime46.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.45
First-half goals conceded per match0.63
Matches counted117
Seasons covered5 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home62.1%32.8%37.9%44.8%1.2258
Away64.4%20.3%28.8%47.5%0.9559

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv score before halftime 37.9% of the time at home against 28.8% away, a gap of 9.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv against Ukrainian Premier League

Metalist 1925 Kharkiv compared with the Ukrainian Premier League average
LineMetalist 1925 KharkivUkrainian Premier LeagueDifference
Over 0.563.2%66.6%−3.4pp
Over 1.526.5%28.7%−2.2pp
Over 2.513.7%10.1%+3.6pp

Counted from 117 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.