Skip to content

Welsh Premier League · first half goals

Barry Town United First Half Goals

In 145 Welsh Premier League matches, 72.4% of Barry Town United’s first halves produced a goal, 6th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 49.7% of them and conceded in 44.8%.

What Barry Town United’s first halves look like

The back line is a different proposition on the road: 55.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Barry Town United, next to 34.2% at home. Barry Town United shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 49.7% of matches, one against in 44.8%.

Home advantage is worth a little to Barry Town United rather than a lot: 52.1% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 47.2% away. An early goal in Barry Town United’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 50% of the time, where the division manages 54%.

Barry Town United attack the first half better than they guard it: 4th of 14 in the division for scoring before halftime, 7th for keeping the other side out. Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 35.9% of Barry Town United’s matches against 38.8% across the division.

Every figure on this page rests on 145 completed Barry Town United matches over 5 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Barry Town United first-half profile

Barry Town United first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)72.4%
Two or more (over 1.5)35.9%
Three or more (over 2.5)14.5%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.25
Matches in which they scored before halftime49.7%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime44.8%
First-half goals scored per match0.66
First-half goals conceded per match0.59
Matches counted145
Seasons covered5 (2021 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Barry Town United first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home69.9%34.2%52.1%34.2%1.1973
Away75.0%37.5%47.2%55.6%1.3172

Barry Town United score before halftime 52.1% of the time at home against 47.2% away, a gap of 4.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Barry Town United against Welsh Premier League

Barry Town United compared with the Welsh Premier League average
LineBarry Town UnitedWelsh Premier LeagueDifference
Over 0.572.4%72.3%+0.1pp
Over 1.535.9%38.8%−2.9pp
Over 2.514.5%15.4%−0.9pp

Counted from 145 matches · 5 seasons · 2021 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.