Welsh Premier League · first half goals
Penybont First Half Goals
In 179 Welsh Premier League matches, 69.8% of Penybont’s first halves produced a goal, 10th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 46.4% of them and conceded in 38.5%.
What Penybont’s first halves look like
Penybont shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 46.4% of matches, one against in 38.5%. There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 179 matches against a typical 145.
Penybont guard the first half better than they attack it: 3rd of 14 in the division for early goals conceded, 7th for scoring them. Penybont come 10th of 14 in the published Welsh Premier League field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Three-goal first halves stay scarce, 12.3% of Penybont’s matches against 15.4% for the division as a whole. Where Penybont play barely moves when they score: 47.7% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 45.1% of away ones.
Every figure on this page rests on 179 completed Penybont matches over 6 seasons (2021 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Penybont first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 69.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 38.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 12.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.26 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 46.4% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 38.5% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.71 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 179 |
| Seasons covered | 6 (2021 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 68.2% | 31.8% | 47.7% | 36.4% | 1.16 | 88 |
| Away | 71.4% | 45.1% | 45.1% | 40.7% | 1.35 | 91 |
Penybont score before halftime 47.7% of the time at home against 45.1% away, a gap of 2.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Penybont against Welsh Premier League
| Line | Penybont | Welsh Premier League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 69.8% | 72.3% | −2.5pp |
| Over 1.5 | 38.5% | 38.8% | −0.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 12.3% | 15.4% | −3.1pp |
Counted from 179 matches · 6 seasons · 2021 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.