Welsh Premier League · first half goals
Briton Ferry First Half Goals
In 79 Welsh Premier League matches, 72.2% of Briton Ferry’s first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 14 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.6% of them and conceded in 50.6%.
What Briton Ferry’s first halves look like
Travel costs Briton Ferry at the back: 57.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 43.6% of home ones. Briton Ferry attack the first half better than they guard it: 3rd of 14 in the division for scoring before halftime, 12th for keeping the other side out.
First halves here rarely stop at one: where Briton Ferry’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 61% of the time, against 54% across the division. The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 79 matches against a typical 162.
Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 44.3% of Briton Ferry’s matches get there, where the division manages 38.8%. The tail is heavy: 20.3% of Briton Ferry’s first halves reach three goals, against 15.4% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 79 completed Briton Ferry matches over 3 seasons (2024 to 2026). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Briton Ferry first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 72.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 44.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 20.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.43 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.6% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 50.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.66 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.77 |
| Matches counted | 79 |
| Seasons covered | 3 (2024 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.8% | 41.0% | 51.3% | 43.6% | 1.33 | 39 |
| Away | 72.5% | 47.5% | 50.0% | 57.5% | 1.53 | 40 |
Briton Ferry score before halftime 51.3% of the time at home against 50.0% away, a gap of 1.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Briton Ferry against Welsh Premier League
| Line | Briton Ferry | Welsh Premier League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 72.2% | 72.3% | −0.1pp |
| Over 1.5 | 44.3% | 38.8% | +5.5pp |
| Over 2.5 | 20.3% | 15.4% | +4.9pp |
Counted from 79 matches · 3 seasons · 2024 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.