Skip to content

Prim B Nacional · first half goals

Ferro Carril Oeste First Half Goals

In 172 Prim B Nacional matches, 59.3% of Ferro Carril Oeste’s first halves produced a goal, 13th of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 36.6% of them and conceded in 37.2%.

What Ferro Carril Oeste’s first halves look like

Ferro Carril Oeste attack the first half better than they guard it: 14th of 45 in the division for scoring before halftime, 30th for keeping the other side out. Home advantage arrives early for Ferro Carril Oeste: they open the scoring account before halftime in 41.2% of home matches and only 32.2% of away ones, 9.0pp between them.

Travel costs Ferro Carril Oeste at the back: 41.4% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 32.9% of home ones. The tail is heavy: 9.3% of Ferro Carril Oeste’s first halves reach three goals, against 4.7% for the division as a whole.

First halves here rarely stop at one: where Ferro Carril Oeste’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 42% of the time, against 38% across the division. Only 12 published Prim B Nacional clubs beat Ferro Carril Oeste for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

Every figure on this page rests on 172 completed Ferro Carril Oeste matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Ferro Carril Oeste first-half profile

Ferro Carril Oeste first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)59.3%
Two or more (over 1.5)25.0%
Three or more (over 2.5)9.3%
Average first-half goals in their matches0.97
Matches in which they scored before halftime36.6%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime37.2%
First-half goals scored per match0.48
First-half goals conceded per match0.49
Matches counted172
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Ferro Carril Oeste first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home61.2%25.9%41.2%32.9%1.0085
Away57.5%24.1%32.2%41.4%0.9487

Ferro Carril Oeste score before halftime 41.2% of the time at home against 32.2% away, a gap of 9.0pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Ferro Carril Oeste against Prim B Nacional

Ferro Carril Oeste compared with the Prim B Nacional average
LineFerro Carril OestePrim B NacionalDifference
Over 0.559.3%56.7%+2.6pp
Over 1.525.0%21.4%+3.6pp
Over 2.59.3%4.7%+4.6pp

Counted from 172 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.