Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Quilmes First Half Goals
In 175 Prim B Nacional matches, 57.7% of Quilmes’ first halves produced a goal, 19th of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 37.7% of them and conceded in 33.1%.
What Quilmes’ first halves look like
Quilmes attack the first half better than they guard it: 11th of 45 in the division for scoring before halftime, 18th for keeping the other side out. An early goal in Quilmes’ matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 32% of the time, where the division manages 38%.
Home advantage is worth a little to Quilmes rather than a lot: 40.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 34.9% away. Quilmes shade the early exchanges without dominating them: a goal of their own before the break in 37.7% of matches, one against in 33.1%.
Two goals before the break is unusually hard to come by, 18.3% of Quilmes’ matches against 21.4% across the division. Quilmes sit 19th of 45 published Prim B Nacional clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Every figure on this page rests on 175 completed Quilmes matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Quilmes first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 57.7% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 18.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 5.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.83 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 37.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 33.1% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.43 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.40 |
| Matches counted | 175 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 58.4% | 19.1% | 40.4% | 31.5% | 0.82 | 89 |
| Away | 57.0% | 17.4% | 34.9% | 34.9% | 0.84 | 86 |
Quilmes score before halftime 40.4% of the time at home against 34.9% away, a gap of 5.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Quilmes against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Quilmes | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 57.7% | 56.7% | +1.0pp |
| Over 1.5 | 18.3% | 21.4% | −3.1pp |
| Over 2.5 | 5.1% | 4.7% | +0.4pp |
Counted from 175 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.