Prim B Nacional · first half goals
Villa Dálmine First Half Goals
In 70 Prim B Nacional matches, 57.1% of Villa Dálmine’s first halves produced a goal, 21st of the 45 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 30.0% of them and conceded in 40.0%.
What Villa Dálmine’s first halves look like
Once the scoring starts here it keeps going: a second goal follows the first 55% of the time, well clear of the 38% the division manages. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 48.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Villa Dálmine, next to 31.4% at home.
Home advantage arrives early for Villa Dálmine: they open the scoring account before halftime in 37.1% of home matches and only 22.9% of away ones, 14.2pp between them. Early scoring in Villa Dálmine’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 40.0% of matches and find the net in 30.0%, 10.0pp apart.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 31.4% of Villa Dálmine’s matches manage it against 21.4% for the division. The tail is heavy enough to notice: 11.4% of Villa Dálmine’s first halves reach three goals where the division manages 4.7%.
Every figure on this page rests on 70 completed Villa Dálmine matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Villa Dálmine first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 57.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 31.4% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 11.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.07 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 30.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 40.0% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.43 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.64 |
| Matches counted | 70 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 51.4% | 28.6% | 37.1% | 31.4% | 1.00 | 35 |
| Away | 62.9% | 34.3% | 22.9% | 48.6% | 1.14 | 35 |
Villa Dálmine score before halftime 37.1% of the time at home against 22.9% away, a gap of 14.2pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Villa Dálmine against Prim B Nacional
| Line | Villa Dálmine | Prim B Nacional | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 57.1% | 56.7% | +0.4pp |
| Over 1.5 | 31.4% | 21.4% | +10.0pp |
| Over 2.5 | 11.4% | 4.7% | +6.7pp |
Counted from 70 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.