LFPB · first half goals
Independiente Petrolero First Half Goals
In 161 LFPB matches, 75.2% of Independiente Petrolero’s first halves produced a goal, 5th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 47.2% of them and conceded in 51.6%.
What Independiente Petrolero’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 63.8% of away matches bring an early goal against Independiente Petrolero, next to 39.5% at home. Home advantage arrives early for Independiente Petrolero: they open the scoring account before halftime in 54.3% of home matches and only 40.0% of away ones, 14.3pp between them.
Only 4 published LFPB clubs beat Independiente Petrolero for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Independiente Petrolero come off slightly worse in the early exchanges: one against before the break in 51.6% of matches, one of their own in 47.2%.
Independiente Petrolero attack the first half better than they guard it: 10th of 17 in the division for scoring before halftime, 14th for keeping the other side out. A goal arrives before halftime in 75.2% of Independiente Petrolero’s LFPB matches. The LFPB figure is 72.6%, putting them 2.6pp clear of it. The other 24.8% end level and goalless.
Every figure on this page rests on 161 completed Independiente Petrolero matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Independiente Petrolero first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 75.2% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 36.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 15.5% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.29 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 47.2% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 51.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.61 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.68 |
| Matches counted | 161 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.6% | 34.6% | 54.3% | 39.5% | 1.25 | 81 |
| Away | 78.8% | 37.5% | 40.0% | 63.8% | 1.34 | 80 |
Independiente Petrolero score before halftime 54.3% of the time at home against 40.0% away, a gap of 14.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Independiente Petrolero against LFPB
| Line | Independiente Petrolero | LFPB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 75.2% | 72.6% | +2.6pp |
| Over 1.5 | 36.0% | 36.7% | −0.7pp |
| Over 2.5 | 15.5% | 15.9% | −0.4pp |
Counted from 161 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.