Skip to content

LFPB · first half goals

Bolívar First Half Goals

In 165 LFPB matches, 81.2% of Bolívar’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 69.1% of them and conceded in 35.8%.

What Bolívar’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Bolívar’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 69.1% of matches and at the wrong one in 35.8%, 33.3pp apart. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 44.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Bolívar, next to 26.8% at home.

A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 47.3% of Bolívar’s matches manage it against 36.7% for the division. Bolívar top the LFPB list of 17 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 81.2% of Bolívar’s LFPB matches. The LFPB figure is 72.6%, so they clear their own division by a wide 8.6pp. Only 18.8% end level and goalless. Home advantage arrives early for Bolívar: they open the scoring account before halftime in 73.2% of home matches and only 65.1% of away ones, 8.1pp between them.

Every figure on this page rests on 165 completed Bolívar matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Bolívar first-half profile

Bolívar first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)81.2%
Two or more (over 1.5)47.3%
Three or more (over 2.5)15.8%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.46
Matches in which they scored before halftime69.1%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime35.8%
First-half goals scored per match1.05
First-half goals conceded per match0.41
Matches counted165
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Bolívar first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home79.3%48.8%73.2%26.8%1.4682
Away83.1%45.8%65.1%44.6%1.4683

Bolívar score before halftime 73.2% of the time at home against 65.1% away, a gap of 8.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Bolívar against LFPB

Bolívar compared with the LFPB average
LineBolívarLFPBDifference
Over 0.581.2%72.6%+8.6pp
Over 1.547.3%36.7%+10.6pp
Over 2.515.8%15.9%−0.1pp

Counted from 165 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.