Skip to content

LFPB · first half goals

Universitario de Vinto First Half Goals

In 163 LFPB matches, 65.0% of Universitario de Vinto’s first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 17 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 34.4% of them and conceded in 48.5%.

What Universitario de Vinto’s first halves look like

Early scoring in Universitario de Vinto’s matches tends to happen at the wrong end. They let one in before the break in 48.5% of matches and find the net in 34.4%, 14.1pp apart. Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 27.6% against 36.7% across the division.

The first goal is usually the last one before the break: a second follows only 42% of the time against 51% division-wide. Universitario de Vinto come 16th of 17 in the published LFPB field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.

A goal arrives before halftime in 65.0% of Universitario de Vinto’s LFPB matches. Set against the LFPB figure of 72.6%, that is a full 7.6pp adrift. A goalless first half remains common all the same, at 35.0%. Universitario de Vinto guard the first half better than they attack it: 11th of 17 in the division for early goals conceded, 16th for scoring them.

Every figure on this page rests on 163 completed Universitario de Vinto matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.

Universitario de Vinto first-half profile

Universitario de Vinto first-half goal rates
A goal before halftime (over 0.5)65.0%
Two or more (over 1.5)27.6%
Three or more (over 2.5)11.7%
Average first-half goals in their matches1.07
Matches in which they scored before halftime34.4%
Matches in which they conceded before halftime48.5%
First-half goals scored per match0.43
First-half goals conceded per match0.64
Matches counted163
Seasons covered5 (2022 to 2026)

The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.

Home and away

Universitario de Vinto first-half rates by venue
VenueOver 0.5Over 1.5ScoredConcededAvg goalsMatches
Home65.9%26.8%36.6%47.6%1.0782
Away64.2%28.4%32.1%49.4%1.0681

Universitario de Vinto score before halftime 36.6% of the time at home against 32.1% away, a gap of 4.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.

Universitario de Vinto against LFPB

Universitario de Vinto compared with the LFPB average
LineUniversitario de VintoLFPBDifference
Over 0.565.0%72.6%−7.6pp
Over 1.527.6%36.7%−9.1pp
Over 2.511.7%15.9%−4.2pp

Counted from 163 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.

How to read these numbers

  • These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
  • The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.

For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.

Research today’s first-half goals

Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.

Start your free trial

4 days of full access · cancel any time

First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.