Chinese Super League · first half goals
Wuhan Three Towns First Half Goals
In 147 Chinese Super League matches, 75.5% of Wuhan Three Towns’ first halves produced a goal, 7th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 49.7% of them and conceded in 47.6%.
What Wuhan Three Towns’ first halves look like
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 147 matches against a typical 124. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Wuhan Three Towns’ matches produce an early goal, a second follows 58% of the time, against 52% across the division.
Two goals before the break is no rarity in this fixture: 43.5% of Wuhan Three Towns’ matches get there, where the division manages 38.7%. Where Wuhan Three Towns play barely moves when they score: 47.9% of home matches bring a first-half goal of theirs, 51.4% of away ones.
Wuhan Three Towns sit 7th of 18 published Chinese Super League clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal. Neither end of the pitch is much busier than the other early on in Wuhan Three Towns’ matches: they find the net before the break in 49.7% of matches and let one in during 47.6%.
Every figure on this page rests on 147 completed Wuhan Three Towns matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Wuhan Three Towns first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 75.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 43.5% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 14.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.37 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 49.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 47.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.73 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.64 |
| Matches counted | 147 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74.0% | 45.2% | 47.9% | 45.2% | 1.38 | 73 |
| Away | 77.0% | 41.9% | 51.4% | 50.0% | 1.36 | 74 |
Wuhan Three Towns score before halftime 47.9% of the time at home against 51.4% away, a gap of −3.5pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Wuhan Three Towns against Chinese Super League
| Line | Wuhan Three Towns | Chinese Super League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 75.5% | 73.8% | +1.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 43.5% | 38.7% | +4.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 14.3% | 15.6% | −1.3pp |
Counted from 147 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.