Chinese Super League · first half goals
Shandong Luneng First Half Goals
In 149 Chinese Super League matches, 74.5% of Shandong Luneng’s first halves produced a goal, 9th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 55.7% of them and conceded in 37.6%.
What Shandong Luneng’s first halves look like
Early scoring in Shandong Luneng’s matches is overwhelmingly their own: the net bulges at the right end before the break in 55.7% of matches and at the wrong one in 37.6%, 18.1pp apart. The back line is a different proposition on the road: 45.3% of away matches bring an early goal against Shandong Luneng, next to 29.7% at home.
First halves here rarely stop at one: where Shandong Luneng’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 60% of the time, against 52% across the division. A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 45.0% of Shandong Luneng’s matches manage it against 38.7% for the division.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 149 matches against a typical 124. The tail is heavy: 20.8% of Shandong Luneng’s first halves reach three goals, against 15.6% for the division as a whole.
Every figure on this page rests on 149 completed Shandong Luneng matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Shandong Luneng first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 74.5% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 45.0% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 20.8% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.48 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 55.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 37.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.95 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.54 |
| Matches counted | 149 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 71.6% | 48.6% | 55.4% | 29.7% | 1.46 | 74 |
| Away | 77.3% | 41.3% | 56.0% | 45.3% | 1.51 | 75 |
Shandong Luneng score before halftime 55.4% of the time at home against 56.0% away, a gap of −0.6pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Shandong Luneng against Chinese Super League
| Line | Shandong Luneng | Chinese Super League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 74.5% | 73.8% | +0.7pp |
| Over 1.5 | 45.0% | 38.7% | +6.3pp |
| Over 2.5 | 20.8% | 15.6% | +5.2pp |
Counted from 149 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.