Chinese Super League · first half goals
Shenzhen First Half Goals
In 64 Chinese Super League matches, 78.1% of Shenzhen’s first halves produced a goal, 2nd of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 31.3% of them and conceded in 65.6%.
What Shenzhen’s first halves look like
Early goals in Shenzhen’s matches land at the wrong end far more often than the right one: 65.6% of matches bring one against them and 31.3% bring one for them, 34.3pp apart. Only 1 published Chinese Super League club beats Shenzhen for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
A second goal before the break is close to routine here: 45.3% of Shenzhen’s matches manage it against 38.7% for the division. Home advantage is worth a little to Shenzhen rather than a lot: 34.4% of home matches bring an early goal of theirs against 28.1% away.
The record here is thinner than most of the division's: 64 matches against a typical 147. First halves here rarely stop at one: where Shenzhen’s matches produce an early goal, a second follows 58% of the time, against 52% across the division.
Every figure on this page rests on 64 completed Shenzhen matches over 2 seasons (2022 to 2023). At that size a single percentage point is about one match, so read each rate as a range rather than a figure.
Shenzhen first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 78.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 45.3% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 14.1% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.38 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 31.3% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 65.6% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.39 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.98 |
| Matches counted | 64 |
| Seasons covered | 2 (2022 to 2023) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 81.3% | 46.9% | 34.4% | 65.6% | 1.41 | 32 |
| Away | 75.0% | 43.8% | 28.1% | 65.6% | 1.34 | 32 |
Shenzhen score before halftime 34.4% of the time at home against 28.1% away, a gap of 6.3pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Shenzhen against Chinese Super League
| Line | Shenzhen | Chinese Super League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 78.1% | 73.8% | +4.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 45.3% | 38.7% | +6.6pp |
| Over 2.5 | 14.1% | 15.6% | −1.5pp |
Counted from 64 matches · 2 seasons · 2022 to 2023.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.