Chinese Super League · first half goals
Zhejiang FC First Half Goals
In 148 Chinese Super League matches, 79.1% of Zhejiang FC’s first halves produced a goal, 1st of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 50.7% of them and conceded in 53.4%.
What Zhejiang FC’s first halves look like
Home advantage arrives early for Zhejiang FC: they open the scoring account before halftime in 58.1% of home matches and only 43.2% of away ones, 14.9pp between them. Travel costs Zhejiang FC at the back: 59.5% of their away matches bring an early goal against, next to 47.3% of home ones.
Zhejiang FC attack the first half better than they guard it: 6th of 18 in the division for scoring before halftime, 15th for keeping the other side out. Zhejiang FC top the Chinese Super League list of 18 published clubs for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
There is more record to read here than for most of the division: 148 matches against a typical 124. A goal arrives before halftime in 79.1% of Zhejiang FC’s Chinese Super League matches. The Chinese Super League figure is 73.8%, putting them 5.3pp clear of it. Only 20.9% end level and goalless.
Every figure on this page rests on 148 completed Zhejiang FC matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Zhejiang FC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 79.1% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 39.9% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 20.3% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 1.46 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 50.7% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 53.4% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.80 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.66 |
| Matches counted | 148 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 78.4% | 43.2% | 58.1% | 47.3% | 1.57 | 74 |
| Away | 79.7% | 36.5% | 43.2% | 59.5% | 1.35 | 74 |
Zhejiang FC score before halftime 58.1% of the time at home against 43.2% away, a gap of 14.9pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Zhejiang FC against Chinese Super League
| Line | Zhejiang FC | Chinese Super League | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 79.1% | 73.8% | +5.3pp |
| Over 1.5 | 39.9% | 38.7% | +1.2pp |
| Over 2.5 | 20.3% | 15.6% | +4.7pp |
Counted from 148 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.