Ecuador Serie A · first half goals
Delfin SC First Half Goals
In 157 Ecuador Serie A matches, 61.8% of Delfin SC’s first halves produced a goal, 16th of the 18 published clubs in the division. They scored before halftime in 35.0% of them and conceded in 38.9%.
What Delfin SC’s first halves look like
Away from home the back line is barely the same unit: 52.6% of away matches bring an early goal against Delfin SC, next to 25.3% at home. Delfin SC are close to two different sides either side of the coach door: a first-half goal of their own in 43.0% of home matches, 26.9% of away ones, 16.1pp between them.
Delfin SC guard the first half better than they attack it: 6th of 18 in the division for early goals conceded, 13th for scoring them. Delfin SC come 16th of 18 in the published Ecuador Serie A field for the share of their first halves that produce a goal.
Getting two before the break is a stretch in this fixture: 24.2% against 31.0% across the division. An early goal in Delfin SC’s matches tends to be the only one: a second follows just 39% of the time, where the division manages 46%.
Every figure on this page rests on 157 completed Delfin SC matches over 5 seasons (2022 to 2026). That is enough to separate a clear tendency from noise, and not enough to split it much further by venue or opponent.
Delfin SC first-half profile
| A goal before halftime (over 0.5) | 61.8% |
|---|---|
| Two or more (over 1.5) | 24.2% |
| Three or more (over 2.5) | 6.4% |
| Average first-half goals in their matches | 0.96 |
| Matches in which they scored before halftime | 35.0% |
| Matches in which they conceded before halftime | 38.9% |
| First-half goals scored per match | 0.41 |
| First-half goals conceded per match | 0.55 |
| Matches counted | 157 |
| Seasons covered | 5 (2022 to 2026) |
The over rows count goals by either side; the scored and conceded rows split that between them.
Home and away
| Venue | Over 0.5 | Over 1.5 | Scored | Conceded | Avg goals | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 58.2% | 16.5% | 43.0% | 25.3% | 0.82 | 79 |
| Away | 65.4% | 32.1% | 26.9% | 52.6% | 1.09 | 78 |
Delfin SC score before halftime 43.0% of the time at home against 26.9% away, a gap of 16.1pp. Each row rests only on the matches played at that venue, so read them as two separate samples rather than one split in half.
Delfin SC against Ecuador Serie A
| Line | Delfin SC | Ecuador Serie A | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 | 61.8% | 67.7% | −5.9pp |
| Over 1.5 | 24.2% | 31.0% | −6.8pp |
| Over 2.5 | 6.4% | 10.2% | −3.8pp |
Counted from 157 matches · 5 seasons · 2022 to 2026.
How to read these numbers
- These are historical rates over pooled seasons, not a forecast. A club that has changed manager, division or squad reads as the average of every version of itself on record.
- The opponent matters as much as the club. A high-scoring side against a defense that rarely concedes early is a different fixture from the same side against one that does.
For the model’s estimate of an actual upcoming fixture rather than this club’s history, see first half goals predictions and how the model works.
Research today’s first-half goals
Search the daily fixture list, compare the model percentages and inspect the data behind each qualifying selection.
Start your free trial4 days of full access · cancel any time
First Half Score is a research and information tool. Predictions and historical hit rates are provided for informational purposes only and are not financial, investment, or betting advice. Outcomes are uncertain and no figure guarantees a result. Intended for users 18+.